Even so, there is no persuasive evidence that in- migration and out-migration of patients has affected the validity of the numeric need at issue in this proceeding. AHCA consistently has counted admissions in this manner since the Rule was adopted and implemented. Counting admissions by "service area of residence" as interpreted by AHCA ensures that all patients served are counted, even those who are homeless or have a permanent residence in another state. AHCA's interpretation of an admission based on "service area of residence" also is consistent with Section 400.601(6), Florida Statutes, which provides that hospice services may be provided in "a place of temporary or permanent residence used as the patient's home . . . ." Thus, a patient's residence could be a private home, an assisted living facility, a nursing home, or a hospital regardless of the location of the patient's legal or permanent residence.