Ohio| Change
[…] Sections 400.609(3) and 400.609(4), Florida Statutes. Thus, it is clear "that a patient may be admitted legally to hospice while in the hospital no

      matter where the patient resides or the location of the patient's permanent residence." Hernando-Pasco Hospice, Inc. v.

      Agency for Health Care Administration and LifePath, Inc., DOAH Case No. 00-1067 (Recommended Order, May 18, 2002)(hereinafter referred to as LifePath).

      Admissions and Resident Deaths


    52. Section 400.6095, Florida Statutes, governs patient admissions and states as follows in pertinent part:

      1. Admission to a hospice program shall be made upon a diagnosis and prognosis of terminal illness by a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459 and shall be dependent upon the express request and informed consent of the patient.

      2. At the time of admission, the hospice shall inquire whether advance directives have been executed pursuant to chapter 765, and if not, provide information to the patient concerning the provision of that chapter. The hospice shall also provide the patient with information concerning patient rights and responsibilities pursuant to

        s. 381.206.

      3. The admission process shall include a professional assessment of the physical, social, psychological, spiritual, and financial needs of the patient. This assessment shall serve as the basis for a plan of care.


    53. Section 400.6095, Florida Statutes, goes on to describe the plan of care.