Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (9) "Plan of care" means a written assessment by the hospice of each patient's and family's needs and preferences, and the services to be provided by the hospice to meet those needs.


    50. Hospices must provide services that are "tailored to specific needs and preferences of the patient and family at any point in time throughout the length of care for the terminally ill patent and during the bereavement period." Section 400.609, Florida Statutes. The core services include "nursing services, social work services, pastoral or counseling services, dietary counseling, and bereavement counseling services." Section 400.609(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Other services, such as physical therapy, home health aide services, provision of medical supplies and durable medical equipment, and funeral services must be provided or arranged for by hospices, as needed, to meet the palliative and support needs of the patient and family. Section 400.609(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

    51. "Hospice care and services provided in a private home shall be the primary form of care." Section 400.609(2), Florida Statutes. However, hospices also may provide services in a residential setting other than the home and in an inpatient facility such as a hospital. Sections 400.609(3) and 400.609(4), Florida Statutes.