Ohio| Change
[…] 46. BBH's financial department also is responsible for submitting reports to the Department of Elder Affairs (DEA). Therefore, BBH has filed reports with DEA consistent with its Medicare reports and has not included the WAP patients.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    47. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

      Hospice Care in General


    48. Section 400.6005, Florida Statutes, sets forth the Legislature's findings and intent regarding terminally ill persons who are no longer seeking curative treatment and their families. First, they "should have the opportunity to select a support system that permits the patient to exercise maximum independence and dignity during the final days of life." Section 400.6005, Florida Statutes. Second, "hospice care provides a cost-effective and less intrusive form of medical care while meeting the social, psychological, and spiritual needs" of the patients and their families. Id.

    49. Section 400.601, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part: