Washington| Change
[…] A written certification must be on file in the recipient's record prior to billing hospice services. Supporting medical documentation must be maintained by the hospice in the recipient's medical record. AHCA's Audit Florida law obligates AHCA to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients and providers in order to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior occur to the minimum extent possible and, when appropriate, to recover overpayments and impose sanctions on providers. § 409.913, Fla. Stat. Among other duties, AHCA is required to conduct (or cause to be conducted) audits to determine possible fraud, abuse, and overpayments in the Medicaid program. § 409.913(2), Fla. Stat. The statutes define "overpayment" as "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat. When an overpayment is identified, AHCA is required to recover the overpayment and impose sanctions as appropriate. § 409.913, Fla. Stat.