Washington| Change
[…] 19/ "'As a general rule the comparative degree of proof by which a case must be established is the same before an administrative tribunal as in a judicial proceeding- that is, a preponderance of the evidence. It is satisfied by proof creating an equipoise, but it does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v.

Career Service Commission, 289 So. 2d 412, 415 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974); see also Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes ("Findings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute. . . ."); cf. Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Levy, 656 So. 2d 1359, 1363 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)("The burden of proving abuse of agency discretion is upon the challenger of the rule, who must meet that burden with a preponderance of the evidence").