Washington| Change
[…] See Department of Transportation v. Groves Watkins Constructors, 530 So. 2d 912, 913-14 (Fla. 1988); Caber

    Systems v. Department of General Services, 530 So. 2d 325, 336 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); Couch Construction Company, Inc. v.

    Department of Transportation, 361 So. 2d 172, 175 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); Wood-Hopkins Contracting Company v. Roger J. Au and Son, Inc., 354 So. 2d 446, 450 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).

  101. A state agency, like Respondent, that seeks to obtain commodities or services through the solicitation of competitive sealed proposals must comply with the requirements of Section 287.057, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Unless otherwise authorized by law, all contracts for the purchase of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO /12 shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding. An invitation to bid shall be issued which shall include a detailed description of the commodities or contractual services sought; the date for submittal of bids; and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement of commodities or contractual services, including the criteria which shall

      include, but need not be limited to, price,

      to be used in determining acceptability of the bid. . . .


    2. When an agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals. A request for proposals

      /13 which includes a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement of commodities or contractual services, including the criteria, which shall include, but need not be limited to, price, to be used in determining acceptability of the proposal

      shall be issued. If the agency contemplates renewal of the commodities or contractual services contract, it shall be so stated in the request for proposals. The proposal shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed.

      Evaluation of proposals shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as quoted by the offeror. To assure full understanding of and responsiveness to the solicitation requirements, discussions may be conducted with qualified offerors.