Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 61B-60.008, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    (3) Standards of Conduct:


    1. A licensee . . . shall exercise due professional care in the performance of brokerage services . . . .


    2. A broker shall be deemed responsible by the Division for the actions of all salesmen who perform brokerage functions under his supervision and control.


  27. Section 326.006, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) The division has the power to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, relating to the sale and ownership of yachts and ships. In performing its duties, the division has the following powers and duties:


    * * *


    (d) Notwithstanding any remedies available to a yacht or ship purchaser, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or rule adopted under this chapter has occurred

    . . . .


    * * *

    4. The division may impose a civil penalty against a broker or salesperson . . . for any violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter. A penalty may be imposed for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for any offense exceed $10,000. . . . .


  28. Petitioner failed to demonstrate that Respondent failed to exercise due professional care in the performance of brokerage services relating to the closing.