Washington| Change
[…] This is a legitimate concern, and Petitioners failed to demonstrate that this concern was not well-founded.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.57 and 120.569, Florida Statutes (1999).

  8. As the parties seeking renewal of their license, Petitioners bear the burden of showing entitlement to the license by a preponderance of the evidence.

  9. Although the Department has not provided the specific legal theory under which the license has been denied, Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes (1999), authorizes the Department to deny an application for a family foster home license if the home or its personnel are guilty of "[a]n intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency."

  10. Rule 63C-13.010(1)(b)5.f., Florida Administrative Code, provides that "the substitute care parents must not use corporal punishment of any kind."