Ohio| Change
[…] Percuoco's Approach.

  2. Because Petitioner failed to incorporate Dr. Yocum's and Dr. Rowe's Approach in his response to Question 21, the examiners were justified in determining that Petitioner did not answer all six parts of the question correctly and that he

    therefore should be awarded an "A" (or no points) for his response.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. Any person seeking a license to practice chiropractic in the State of Florida must take and pass the licensure examination. Sections 460.406 and 460.411, Florida Statutes.

  4. Such licensure examination must "adequately and reliably measure an applicant's ability to practice [chiropractic.]" Section 456.017(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  5. The Board of Chiropractic (Board) has been statutorily empowered to, "by rule[,] specify the general areas of competency to be covered by each examination, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each area tested, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade." Section 456.017(1)(b), Florida Statutes.

  6. The Board has adopted such a rule. The rule, Rule 64B2-11.003, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: