STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is further RECOMMENDED that the final order terminate Respondent’s continuing contract of employment effective at the end of the 1999-2000 school year.
DONE AND ENTERED this 18th day of May, 2001, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 18th day of May, 2001.
ENDNOTES
1/ Section 231.29(3)(d)1, Florida Statutes, provides that in the event an employee's performance is found to be deficient, ". . . the evaluator must confer with the employee, make
recommendations with respect to specific areas of unsatisfactory performance, and provide assistance in helping to correct deficiencies within a prescribed period of time." Section 231.29, Florida Statutes, does not specify a minimum or a maximum amount of time within which a continuing contract teacher can correct his or her identified deficiencies.