STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The School Board and the teacher's union agreed as the result of collective bargaining that all classroom teachers would be entitled to a district plan of 90 calendar days. Respondent's argument, based on the provisions of Section 231.36(4)(a), Florida Statutes, that he was entitled to a full year to remediate his deficiencies as provided in a previous version of the collective bargaining agreement is rejected. A performance evaluation process, negotiated as the result of collective bargaining and approved by DOE, is not within the scope of the statute upon which Respondent relies. Section 231.36(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(4)(a) An employee who has a continuing contract status prior to July 1, 1984, shall be entitled to retain such contract and all rights arising therefrom in accordance with existing laws, rules of the State Board of Education, or any laws repealed by this act, unless the employee voluntarily relinquishes his or her continuing contract.
2/ Respondent disputed the method by which Petitioner counted the number of referrals because one actual referral may have been counted multiple times. While the exact number of referrals may be in doubt, the fact that Respondent made excessive disciplinary referrals is not.