STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1997.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
It is undisputed that Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent violated the workers’ compensation law and that the penalty assessed against Respondent is correct.
Section 440.10, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation
for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
Section 440.38, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter:
(a) By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state.
Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: