STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] License revocation proceedings are penal in nature.
The burden of proof is on the Petitioner to establish by clear and convincing evidence the truthfulness of the allegations in the Administrative Complaints and Amended Administrative Complaints. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292
(Fla. 1987).
Section 464.018(1), Florida Statutes, provides acts which constitute grounds for disciplinary action and provides in pertinent part:
(c) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing.
* * *
(f) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.
The Board charged Villamizar with violating Subsection 464.018(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Villamizar argues that, instead, the Board should have also charged him with violating
Subsection 464.018(1)(f), Florida Statutes, but did not.