STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On September 26, 2002, the County filed a Motion to Continue Final Hearing or to Exclude Brian West's Testimony at Trial due to the County's difficulties in taking his deposition. By the time the
City responded in opposition, the deposition had been taken, and the Motion was moot.
On October 4, 2002, the parties filed a Prehearing Stipulation, which narrowed the issues and stipulated, among other things, to facts sufficient to establish the County's standing under Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as an "adjoining local government that can demonstrate that the plan or plan amendment will produce substantial impacts on the increased need for publicly funded infrastructure."
At final hearing, the County announced that it was dropping paragraphs 22 and 24 of the Second Amended Petition, and Joint Exhibits A-J were received in evidence.