STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Out of these compliance criteria, only Section 163.3177, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 9J-5, are pertinent to this case.
Consistency with local government LDRs adopted under Section 163.3202, Florida Statutes, to implement a local comprehensive plan is not a compliance criterion.
Consistency of LDRs with the local comprehensive plan is the issue in a proceeding under Section 163.3213, Florida Statutes. It is not a compliance criterion in this case.
Standing
The County is an "affected person" with standing to bring its challenges in these cases under Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as an "adjoining local government that can demonstrate that the plan or plan amendment will produce substantial impacts on the increased need for publicly funded infrastructure."
Burden of Proof and Standard of Proof
Absent a statutory directive to the contrary, the burden of proof generally is on the party (or parties) asserting the affirmative of the issue in an administrative proceeding. Young v. Dept. of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993); Balino v.