STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, DCA and the City are asserting the affirmative of the issues: that the City's plan amendments are in compliance, i.e., that they are "consistent" with the requirements listed in Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the County has the burden of proof in the small-scale development proceeding and also assigns the standard of proof: "The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements "
Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the large-scale amendment "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable" (since DCA issued notice of intent to find the amendment "in compliance"). This language also has been interpreted consistently as shifting the burden of proof to the party seeking to establish noncompliance.