STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, in 1000 Friends of Florida, Inc. v. Dept. of Community Affairs, 824 So. 2d 989 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), the court rejected the argument of 1000 Friends that the comprehensive plan of the City of Stuart had to be amended in order for the City to begin planning jointly with Martin County for future annexation--implying that it was permissible for the City to amend its comprehensive plan for that purpose in advance of annexation if the City desired.
As for LPA review prior to adoption of the EAR-based
amendments, Section 163.3174(4)(a), Florida Statutes, requires "at
least one public hearing, with public notice, on the proposed plan or plan amendment." It is clear from the evidence that this was done. The County has cited no authority for the proposition that LPA review must be repeated because the plan amendments were repealed and re-adopted after adoption of the EAR-based amendments.
Disposition by ALJ and DCA