Objective 8 of the Plan provides that the City "shall adopt, maintain, update and enhance development regulations and procedures to ensure that future land use and development in the City of Sunny Isles Beach is consistent with the Comprehensive Plan." Objective 15 of the Plan provides that the "land use densities, intensities and approaches [contained in Policy 15B] shall be incorporated in the Land Development Regulations." Finally, Section 163.3202(1), Florida Statutes, requires that local governments, within one year after submission of their comprehensive plans, "adopt or amend and enforce land development regulations that are consistent with and implement their comprehensive plan." On December 10, 2002, the City approved Ordinance No. 2002-165, which adopted a comprehensive set of LDRs to implement the Plan.