STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.
The department shall require employment screening, and rescreening no less frequently than once every 5 years, pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards
set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youths.
The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, sets forth the level
2 screening standards and provides, in pertinent part:
All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
* * *
Standards must also ensure that the person:
For employees or employers licensed or registered pursuant to chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102(5), which has been uncontested or upheld under s. 415.103.