STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] According to Mr. Timko, the Petitioner is "probably one of the most mild- mannered, positive role models that we have out there."
The Petitioner's explanations regarding his criminal record have been deemed sufficient and persuasive as to the facts of the underlying incidents. In particular as to the domestic battery/violence incident, it is found that the Petitioner did not harm the alleged victim.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 39.001(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
DEPARTMENT CONTRACTS.–The department may contract with the Federal Government, other state departments and agencies, county and municipal governments and agencies, public and private agencies, and private individuals and corporations in carrying out the purposes of, and the responsibilities established in, this chapter.
When the department contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.
The department shall require employment screening, and rescreening no less frequently than once every 5 years, pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards
set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youths.
The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.
Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, sets forth the level
2 screening standards and provides, in pertinent part:
All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local