STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the human patient of any poor work done by the candidate and places the responsibility on the human patient to have a licensed dentist check the work done by the candidate.
The grading of Petitioner's Periodontal exercise is not arbitrary or capricious or an abuse of discretion. The grading process is not devoid of logic and reason.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Section 455.574, Florida Statutes (1999), the Department is authorized to administer licensure examinations for dentists.
Section 466.006, Florida Statutes (1999), provides in pertinent part:
To be licensed as a dentist in this state, an applicant must successfully complete the following:
A written examination on the laws and rules of the state regulating the practice of dentistry;
1. A practical or clinical examination, which shall be administered and graded by dentists licensed in this state and employed by the department for just such purpose. The practical examination shall include:
Two restorations, and the board by rule shall determine the class of such
restorations and whether they shall be performed on mannequins, live patients, or both. At least one restoration shall be on a live patient;
A demonstration of periodontal skills on a live patient;
A demonstration of prosthetics and restorative skills in complete and partial dentures and crowns and bridges and the utilization of practical methods of evaluation, specifically including the evaluation by the candidate of completed laboratory products such as, but not limited to, crowns and inlays filled to prepared model teeth;
A demonstration of restorative skills on a mannequin which requires the candidate to complete procedures performed in preparation for a cast restoration; and
A demonstration of endodontic skills.
Petitioner, as the applicant, has the ultimate burden of proof to establish that he is entitled to licensure as a dentist. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company,
Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).