Washington| Change
[…] 48. Prior to the hearing, the School Board filed and served on Respondent a Notice of Specific Charges, as required by Article XXI, Section 3F. of the Union Contract.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  49. "In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art.


    IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power

    except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes.

  50. Such authority extends to personnel matters. Section 231.001, Florida Statutes ("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees."). The "rules governing personnel matters" that have been adopted by the School Board include School Board Rule

    6Gx13-4A-1.21.