Washington| Change
[…] However, the person is justified in the use of deadly force only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.


  72. "Deadly force," as that term is used in Section 776.012, Florida Statutes, and Section 776.031, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 776.06, Florida Statutes, as "force that is likely to cause death or great bodily harm."

  73. "Forcible felony," as that term is used in Section 776.012, Florida Statutes, and Section 776.031, Florida

    Statutes, is defined in Section 776.08, Florida Statutes, as "treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; carjacking; home-invasion robbery; robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking;

    aircraft piracy; unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual."