Washington| Change
[…] Nevertheless, the statute was interpreted to include such public employees in 1981, after the enactment of section 447.201-.609, which applies generally to public employees. See Smith v. School Bd. of Leon County, 405 So. 2d 183 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Section 231.36 was amended after the Smith decision without any disapproval of that decision. If the statute requires modification or clarification concerning nonprofessional supervisory school personnel, that change should occur in the legislature.


Subsequent to the Second District's decision in Rosario, the 1994 Florida Legislature enacted Section 231.3605, Florida Statutes, which provides that an "educational support employee" may be terminated "for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist" and further prescribes the procedure that must be followed "[i]n the event a superintendent seeks termination of an [educational support] employee."