STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] current licenseholder for such premises that administrative proceedings have been or will be brought against such current licensee for violation of any provision of this chapter or rule of the division.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 509.241(1) provides:
Licenses; annual renewals.--Each public lodging establishment and public food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division. . . . It shall be a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for such an establishment to operate without a license. Local law enforcement shall provide immediate assistance in pursuing an illegally operating establishment. The division may refuse a license, or a renewal thereof, to any establishment that is not constructed and maintained in accordance with law and with the rules of the division. The division may refuse to issue a license, or a renewal thereof, to any establishment an operator of which, within the preceding 5 years, has been adjudicated guilty of, or has forfeited a bond when charged with, any crime reflecting on professional character, including soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, keeping a disorderly place, or illegally dealing in controlled substances as defined in chapter 893, whether in this state or in any other jurisdiction within the United States, or has had a license denied, revoked, or suspended pursuant to s. 400.414. Licenses shall be renewed annually, and the division shall adopt a rule establishing a staggered schedule for license renewals. If any license expires while administrative charges are pending against the license, the proceedings against the license shall
continue to conclusion as if the license were still in effect.
Rule 61C-1.002 (5) and (6) states in part: (5)(c) Plan Reviews and Variances.