STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(6) Renewal -- It is the responsibility of the licensee to renew the license prior to the expiration date. . . . Any public lodging or food service establishment operating on an expired license is deemed to be operating without a license, and subject to the penalties provided for this offense in law and rule.
Section 509.039 provides in part:
It is the duty of the division to adopt, by rule, food safety protection standards for the training and certification of all food service managers who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards are to be adopted by the division to ensure that, upon successfully passing a test, a manager of a food service establishment shall have demonstrated a knowledge of basic food protection practices. These standards shall also provide for a certification program which authorizes private or public agencies to conduct an approved test and certify the results of those tests to the division. The fee
for the test shall not exceed $50. All managers employed by a food service establishment must have passed this test and received a certificate attesting thereto.
Managers have a period of 90 days after employment to pass the required test. The ranking of food service establishments is also preempted to the state; provided, however, that any local ordinances establishing a ranking system in existence prior to October 1, 1988, may remain in effect.
Rule 61C-4.023(1) and (2) provides:
All managers who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, and serving of foods to the public shall have passed a written certification test approved by the division demonstrating a basic knowledge of food protection practices regulated and administered by the division or an agency of state government outside Florida which has been approved by the division.