STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Rulemaking authority.--The division shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Preemption authority.--The regulation and inspection of public lodging establishments and public food service
establishments and the regulation of food safety protection standards for required training and testing of food service establishment personnel are preempted to the state.
Section 509.261 provides:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule.
* * *
(5)(a) A license may not be suspended under this section for a period of more than 12 months. At the end of such period of suspension, the establishment may apply for reinstatement or renewal of the license.