STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Com-Net has standing to intervene. Section 120.57(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (1999).
Chapter 287.054, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise authorized by law, all contracts for the purchase of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding.
* * *
When an agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals.
Section 287.057(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(4) If less than two responsive bids or proposals for commodity or contractual services purchases are received, the department or the agency may negotiate on the best terms and conditions. The agency shall document the reasons that such action is in the best interest of the state in lieu of resoliciting competitive sealed bids or proposals.
Procurement by negotiation authorized under this section is permitted "in lieu of" the bidding or RFP methods required by subsections (1) and (2).