STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rather, Section 373.427(2) expressly provides that it establishes procedural requirements for concurrent review of applications for consolidated permits.
Section 120.569(2)(c) requires state agencies, including DEP, to review petitions to determine whether they comply with the standards prescribed in Section 120.54(5)(b)4 and whether they are filed in a timely manner. The statute requires DEP to dismiss a petition for administrative hearing if the petition fails to comply with the requisite standards or is "untimely filed." In relevant part, Section 120.569(2)(c) provides:
A petition shall be dismissed if it is not in compliance with these requirements or it has been untimely filed. Dismissal of a petition shall, at least once, be without prejudice to petitioner's filing a timely amended petition curing the defect, unless it conclusively appears from the face of the petition that the defect cannot be cured. (emphasis supplied)
If a petition is untimely, the temporal defect cannot be cured in a timely amended petition.