STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(2), Florida Statutes.
In order to prevail Mr. Notkin must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the relief sought. Balino v. Department of Health, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); Espinoza v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 739 So. 2d 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999),
cause dismissed, 761 So. 2d 328 (Fla. Jan 4, 2000), rehearing
denied (Fla. April 5, 2000).
Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, Firefighters Training and Certification, in part provides:
The division shall establish a firefighters training program of not less than 360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for the purpose of providing basic employment training for firefighters. . . .
The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34, except s. 633.34(5). . . .
Rule 4A-37.056(6), Florida Administrative Code, in
pertinent part, states:
* * *
(b) State examinations, consisting of a written and practical part, shall be administered by a Field Representative of the Bureau of First Standards and Training.