STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(3) The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:
* * *
Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.
Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.
Section 465.015(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows in pertinent part:
(2) It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(c) To sell or dispense drugs as defined in
s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.
Section 465.016(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows in relevant part:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *