STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.
Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.
Section 465.015(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows in pertinent part:
(2) It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(c) To sell or dispense drugs as defined in
s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.
Section 465.016(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows in relevant part:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *
Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of the paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in the excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interest of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.
Section 465.003(13), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows: