STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(b) Keep and maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid related records as the Agency may require and as it determines necessary; make available for state and federal audits for five years, complete and accurate medical, business, and fiscal records that fully justify and disclose the extent of the goods and services rendered and billings made under the Medicaid [program]. The provider agrees that only records made at the time the goods and services were provided will be admissible in evidence in any proceeding relating to the Medicaid program.
Section 409.907, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows in relevant part:
Each provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, and the practice of any of the healing arts, and shall require the provider to provide services or goods of not less than the scope and quality it provides to the general public.
* * *
(3) The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:
* * *
Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.
Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.
Section 465.015(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), states as follows in pertinent part:
(2) It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(c) To sell or dispense drugs as defined in
s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.