STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Navarro abused his sick leave privileges. "Abuse of sick leave privileges" is not defined, and the Union Contract provides no guidance as to the conduct that is prohibited. In any event, the first option available to the School Board when it suspects that an employee has abused his sick leave privileges is to require the employee to provide medical certifications for the absences. Mr. Navarro provided such certifications for virtually all of his absences between March 13, 2000, and June 8, 2000.
Section 231.44, Florida Statutes (1999), provides:
"Absence without leave.--Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board."
The legislature did not provide a definition of the term "willfully absent" in Section 231.44. However, in defining the term "willful violation" as that term was used in
Section 376.3078(3)(c), Florida Statutes, the court in Metropolitan Dade County v. State Department of Environmental