STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such license may not be
transferred from one place or individual to another. It shall be a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082 or s. 775.083, for such an establishment to operate without a license.
. . . Licenses shall be renewed annually, and the division shall adopt a rule establishing a staggered schedule for license renewals. If any license expires while administrative charges are pending against the license, the proceedings against the license shall continue to conclusion as if the license were still in effect.
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule.
Rule 61C-1.002(6), Florida Administrative Code, governs license renewals and states:
It is the responsibility of the licensee to renew the license prior to the expiration date. The division makes available to all