STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Inquiry Concerning a Judge No. 93-62, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive
comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Electric Corp., Inc. v. Shuler Brothers, Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev.
denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (1992)(citation omitted).
The Division has charged Lakeside with the offense of unlicensed operation in violation of Section 509.241(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
LICENSES; ANNUAL RENEWALS.–Each public
lodging establishment and public food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division. Such license may not be
transferred from one place or individual to another. It shall be a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082 or s. 775.083, for such an establishment to operate without a license.
. . . Licenses shall be renewed annually, and the division shall adopt a rule establishing a staggered schedule for license renewals. If any license expires while administrative charges are pending against the license, the proceedings against the license shall continue to conclusion as if the license were still in effect.
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: