STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.595 is clearly intended to apply to bid protests, agency rule challenges, and similar proceedings under Section 120.57(1). The language of Section 120.595 makes clear that a state agency initiating a proceeding cannot fit the definition of a “nonprevailing adverse party.” Crist v. Pringle, 2003 WL 22532194, para. 166 (DOAH 2003); Palacios v.
Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Case Nos. 99-4163F and 99-4164F (DOAH 2000). Thus, since the agency initiated this action, Section 120.595 does not apply and Respondent’s fee claim should be considered solely under Section 120.569(2).
Section 120.569(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1997), now Section 120.569(2)(e), provides as follows:
All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party’s attorney, or the party’s qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
In this case, the pleading in question is the Amended Administrative Complaint. Respondent bears the burden of proving that, at the time Petitioner filed the Amended Administrative Complaint, no reasonable justification existed for the filing of that pleading. Friends of Nassau County, Inc. v.