STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No evidence contradicting Mr. Mckee’s opinion was introduced at hearing and his opinion is accepted. An hourly rate of $200.00 is reasonable in this case.
The parties have agreed that the 282.25 hours expended by Respondent’s counsel in defense of this case is reasonable. Therefore, a reasonable attorney fee totaling $56,450.00, less
$25,402.50 paid under the union contract yielding a balance of
$31,047.50 is appropriate.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Respondent raised as the basis for his fee claim two statutory provisions, §§ 120.569(2) and 120.595(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 120.595 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(c ) In proceedings pursuant to Section 120.57(1), and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as defined by this subsection. In making such determination, the administrative law judge shall consider whether the nonprevailing adverse party has participated in two or more other such proceedings involving the same prevailing party and the same project as an adverse party and in which such two or more proceedings the nonprevailing adverse party did not establish either the factual or legal merits of its position, and shall consider whether the factual or legal position asserted in the instant proceeding would have been cognizable in the previous proceedings. In such event, it shall be reputably presumed that the nonprevailing adverse party participated in the pending proceeding for an improper purpose.
* * *
(e) For purposes of this subsection: . . .
* * *
3. “Nonprevailing adverse party” means a party that has failed to have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed or final agency action which is the subject of the proceeding.