Ohio| Change
[…] the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  15. The School Board has the burden of proving the allegations in the Notice of Specific Charges by a preponderance of the evidence. Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 571 So.

    2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Dileo v. School Board of Lake County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  16. Prior to her suspension, Respondent was employed by the School Board pursuant to a professional service contract. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes (1999), provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system . . . shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts . . . shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). . . .

  17. The definition of just cause set forth in Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, is not all-inclusive.