Ohio| Change
[…] Caple, 362 So. 2d 1350, 1354-1355.


  20. The evidence is clear and convincing that the Respondent is the trainer of record for the greyhounds "Dodge A Ram" and "Izz Our Patsy." By listing "Dodge A Ram" on the list of available greyhounds and "Izz Our Patsy" on an official schooling, the Respondent was the trainer who entered those dogs to race. Therefore, under the established case law of Florida, he is strictly responsible for their condition if they are found to have tested positive for prohibited drugs.

  21. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, reads as


    follows:


    (c) The finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.


  22. The effect of Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, is to create a rebuttable presumption that an impermissible drug was administered and that the drug was carried in the body of the

    animal during the race on the day the specimen was collected. It has been clearly and convincingly established that the greyhounds trained by the Respondent produced race day specimens that contained Benzoylecgonine, a metabolite of Cocaine, which is a prohibited substance. Therefore, the Division has established its prima facie case.

  23. There has been no evidence proffered by the Respondent that calls into question either the collection of the samples in this case or the testing of the samples in this case. While the Respondent alluded to one incident when a person was able to enter the jenny pit area prior to a race, there is no evidence to connect that incident to either of the races at issue in this case. Therefore, the Respondent has failed to rebut the Division's prima facie case that Cocaine was administered and was carried in the bodies of the greyhounds "Dodge A Ram" and "Izz Our Patsy" while participating in the races in question.