Washington| Change
[…] § 550.002(29), Fla. Stat. (2005). The racing greyhounds participated in a "performance" at various times held at Pensacola Greyhound Track. § 550.002(25), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  28. Petitioner has taken action against Respondent under authority set forth in Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes

    (2005), entitling it to regulate Respondent's conduct in association with the racing greyhounds who performed at Pensacola Greyhound Track.

  29. It was not permissible for the racing greyhounds to perform under the influence of Cocaine. This conduct is prohibited under Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which states:

    The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local, anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. . . .


  30. Cocaine is a schedule II controlled substance referred to in Section 893.03(2)(a)4., Florida Statutes (2005).

  31. Cocaine is a prohibited substance when found in a race day specimen, such as was the case from the listed racing greyhounds on the dates in question. Finding the prohibited substance in the racing greyhounds constituted prima facie evidence that the substance had been administered and was carried in their bodies while participating in the races. No evidence was offered to the contrary. § 550.2415(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  32. Respondent is subject to this administrative action as trainer for the racing greyhounds under authority set forth in Section 550.2415(2), Florida Statutes (2005), which states:

    Administrative action may be taken by the division against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section.


  33. The rule which makes Respondent responsible for the circumstances where the racing greyhounds performed with Cocaine in their bodies is found at Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-6.002(1), which states:

    The trainer of record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the . . . racing greyhounds, he

    . . . enters to race. Trainers . . . are presumed to know the rules of the division

    . . . .


  34. Nothing in the record indicates any lack of knowledge by Respondent, that would overcome his responsibility for the racing greyhounds performing with Cocaine in their systems.

  35. Respondent has violated Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), and is subject to punishment and remedial action in accordance with Section 550.2415(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which states:

    Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an

    amount not exceeding $5,000; require the full or partial return of the purse; sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties. The finding of a violation of this section in no way prohibits a prosecution for criminal acts committed.


  36. Upon these facts, Respondent's occupational license as a trainer should be revoked and a $5,000.00 fine imposed. In addition, the race purses should be returned. See Hyman v. State, Department of Business Regulation, Division of Pari- Mutuel Wagering, 431 So. 2d 603 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983).