STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Clear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v.
Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
Section 550.105(4) states: "[i]t is unlawful to take part in or officiate in any way at any pari-mutuel facility without first having secured a license and paid the occupational license fee."
Section 550.105(7) states in pertinent part: "[t]he division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations . . . if such unpaid obligations [or] defaults . . . directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within this state."
Rule 61D-2.005 states: "[n]o person shall conspire with, solicit, aid, abet, counsel, hire, or procure any other
person or persons to engage in a violation of [c]hapter 550, Florida Statutes, or the rules promulgated thereunder, nor shall he/she commit any such act on his/her own."