Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  35. The wrongdoing with which J&L has been charged is proscribed in Title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 246.12(l), which provides in pertinent part:

    (l) Retail food delivery systems: Vendor sanctions--


    (1) Mandatory vendor sanctions--


    * * *


    (iii) Three-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a vendor for three years for:


    1. One incidence of the sale of alcohol or alcoholic beverages or tobacco products in exchange for food instruments;


    2. A pattern of claiming reimbursement for the sale of an amount of a specific supplemental food item which exceeds the store's documented inventory of that supplemental food item for a specific period of time;


    3. A pattern of vendor overcharges;


    4. A pattern of receiving, transacting and/or redeeming food instruments outside of authorized channels, including the use of an unauthorized vendor and/or an unauthorized person;


    5. A pattern of charging for supplemental food not received by the participant; or

    6. A pattern of providing credit or non- food items, other than alcohol, alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, cash, firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C. 802, in exchange for food instruments.


    7 C.F.R. Section 246.12(l)(1)(iii)(C)(emphasis added).


  36. The unambiguous terms of the WIC Vendor Agreement notified J&L that a pattern of overcharging (among other grounds) would subject the violator to a three-year disqualification from participation in the WIC program.