Washington| Change
[…] See

    Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 933-34 (Fla. 1996). The parties, however, have cited no law in support of the premise that the contract is a license.

  39. As it happens, the federal regulations explicitly refute the contract-as-license theory. Title 7 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 246.12(h)(3)(xxi), provides clearly that "[t]he vendor agreement does not constitute a license or a property interest." That being the case, the parties' agreement regarding the applicable standard of proof is legally untenable.10 The Department need establish its allegations merely by a preponderance of the evidence.

    The Department Failed to Present a Prima Facie Case