STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner is a not-for-profit agency created pursuant to Section 471.038, Florida Statutes, responsible for prosecution of disciplinary cases against professional engineers practicing in the State of Florida.
The Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against the Respondent. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has been met.
The Petitioner has charged the Respondent with violation of Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part as follows:
471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.--
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(g) Engaging in . . . negligence . . . in the practice of engineering.
The evidence in this case establishes that the Respondent was negligent in preparing and submitting plans to
the City of Clearwater Building Department.