STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She has taken the issues of supervision seriously.
Petitioner has demonstrated that as a foster mother she has given the children placed in her care an abundance of love. She has taught them how to care for and love themselves. She has been there to listen to their needs and their desires, and she cares about them. She has taught them that self-
control, self-discipline and hard work will lead to success in life.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearing has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties to this case, pursuant to Section 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, relating to licensure of family foster homes reads, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
* * *
"Family foster home" means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided 24-hour care. Such homes include emergency shelter family homes, family foster group homes, and specialized foster homes for children with special needs.