STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department.
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 626.9521(1) provides:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or
s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
Section 626.9541(1) provides in part:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.-- Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which: