STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 110.402, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The Senior Management Service is created as a separate system of personnel administration for positions in the executive branch the duties and responsibilities of which are primarily and essentially policymaking or managerial in nature.
The Senior Management Service shall be limited to those positions which are exempt from the Career Service System by s. 110.205(2) and for which the salaries and benefits are set by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
Section 110.403(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
In order to implement the purposes of [Chapter 110, Part III, Florida Statutes,] the Department of Management Services, after approval by the Administration Commission, shall adopt and amend rules providing for:
A system for employing, promoting, or reassigning managers that is responsive to organizational needs . . . Employees in the Senior Management Service shall serve at the pleasure of the agency head and shall be subject to suspension, dismissal, reduction in pay, demotion, transfer, or other personnel action at the discretion of the agency head. Such personnel actions are exempt for the provisions of chapter 120.
Petitioner admits that he cannot challenge his suspension under Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.