STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has not promulgated rules regarding the discipline, suspension, or termination of Senior Management Service employees because such rules are not required.
Petitioner resigned his appointment as Director of Florida Capitol Police on July 31, 2001. He is no longer employed by the State of Florida.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s.
120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.
Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, states as follows: