STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.
Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(15) "Rule" means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule. . . .
Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
GENERAL PROVISION APPLICABLE TO ALL RULES OTHER THAN EMERGENCY RULES.--
Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.
Section 110.402, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The Senior Management Service is created as a separate system of personnel administration for positions in the executive branch the duties and responsibilities of which are primarily and essentially policymaking or managerial in nature.