STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To this end, the Department puts forth that Section 624.6425(1), Florida Statutes, defines the term "individual health insurance" as "health insurance coverage, as described in Section 627.6561(5)(a)2., offered to an individual in this state
.. . ." Section 627.6425(1) states, "an insurer that provides individual health coverage to an individual shall renew or
continue in force such coverage at the option of the insured," and Section 627.6425(3)(a) states, in pertinent part, that "[I]n any case in which an insurer decides to discontinue offering a particular policy form for health insurance coverage offered in the individual market, coverage under such form may be discontinued only if: (2) The insurer offers to each individual in the individual market provided coverage currently being offered by the insurer for individuals in the state. . ." (emphasis supplied). The Department's argument is not persuasive.
The line of insurance in this case is health insurance.