STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As was said in Breesman v. Dept. of Professional Regulation, Bd. Of Medicine, 567 So. 2d 469 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990),
Basic due process requires that a professional or business licensee not be suspended or revoked without adequate notice to the licensee of the standard of conduct to which he or she must adhere. The opinions of the expert witnesses offered by the parties cannot make certain, after the fact, those standards of conduct that are not clearly set forth in statute or a rule.
Count VIII charges United Wisconsin with knowingly failing to provide the form required by Section 627.6675(17), Florida Statutes, thereby offending all previously-cited statutes.
Section 627.6675(17), Florida Statutes, provides:
(17) NOTIFICATION.–A notification of the conversion privilege shall be included in each certificate of coverage. The insurer shall mail an election and premium notice form, including an outline of coverage, on a form approved by the department, within 14 days after an individual who is eligible for a converted policy gives notice to the insurer that the individual is considering applying for the converted policy or otherwise requests such information. The outline of coverage must contain a description of the principal benefits and coverage provided by the policy and its principal exclusions and limitations,
including, but not limited to, deductibles and coinsurance. (emphasis supplied.)
Upon Findings of Fact 26 and 44-48, there is no evidence that any eligible person who gave notice of considering applying for a converted policy was unheeded by United Wisconsin. The Department did prove that one person, Ms.