Ohio| Change
[…] 22. Disciplinary licensing proceedings are penal in nature. State ex rel. Vining v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 281 So. 2d 487 (Fla. 1973).

  23. In disciplinary licensing proceeding, Petitioner must prove the allegations made in the complaint are in violation of Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  24. Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides that:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection

      (3) may be taken:


      * * *


      (g) Engaging in . . . negligence . . . in the practice of engineering.