Washington| Change
[…] * * *

      (x) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


  40. The Department alleged that Dr. Malave violated Subsection 458.331(1)(x), Florida Statutes, by violating Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, and Rule 64B8-9.008,

    Florida Administrative Code. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides:

    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce, or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of the generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  41. Rule 64B8-9.008, Florida Administrative Code, provides:

    1. Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes.