STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This is because Putnam County will suffer an adverse economic impact if the facility is shut down and there will be net environmental benefits achieved through compliance with the requirements set forth in the Permit and Administrative Order.
The Permit requires Georgia-Pacific to submit a written report to the Department if it appears that a mixing zone is needed for chronic whole effluent toxicity.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, provides that in a proceeding such as this, "a citizen of the state
[including corporations] shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading." Because PCEC and SSJR have not proven that they are Florida corporations and citizens of the State, they lack standing to initiate a proceeding under that statute.