Ohio| Change
[…] The DEP Secretary has rulemaking responsibility under Chapter 120, but must "submit any proposed rule containing standards to the [ERC] for approval, modification, or disapproval[.]" § 403.805, Fla. Stat. The ERC The Environmental Regulation Commission (the "ERC") is required to "exercise the standard-setting authority of the department under . . . section 373.4592(4)(d)4. and (e)." § 403.804, Fla. Stat. In exercising its authority, the ERC is directed to "consider scientific and technical validity, economic impacts, and relative risks and benefits to the public and the environment." Id. Sugar Cane Growers Cooperative of Florida The Cooperative is an agricultural marketing cooperative association formed and operating pursuant to Chapter 618, Florida Statutes.