STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This proceeding involves a Chapter 403 industrial wastewater discharge, which IP showed would meet all state water quality standards at the end of the compliance period and qualifies to temporarily exceed some standards under the special conditions established in Section 403.088(2)(e), Florida Statutes, including the condition that the discharge not be unreasonably destructive to the quality of the receiving waters. The Department’s functional assessment demonstrated that the discharge would not be unreasonably destructive to the quality of the receiving waters.
Section 403.088(2)(b), Florida Statutes, establishes Florida’s “antidegradation” policy and requires the Department to determine whether a discharge will “reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them,” and, if not, whether the degradation is “necessary or desirable
under federal standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest.”
IP and the Department disagreed about the applicability of the antidegradation policy.