STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (6) "Department" means the Department of Banking and Finance. . . .
(10) "Holder" means a person, wherever organized or domiciled, who is:
In possession of property belonging to another; . . .
(15) "Owner" means a depositor in the case of a deposit, a beneficiary in case of a trust other than a deposit in trust, a claimant, or a payee in the case of other intangible property, or a person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this chapter or his or her legal representative.
Pursuant to Section 717.116, Florida Statutes, "[a]ll tangible and intangible property held in a safe-deposit box or any other safekeeping repository in this state in the ordinary course of the holder's business, and proceeds resulting from the sale of the property permitted by law, that has not been claimed by the owner for more than 3 years after the lease or rental period on the box or other repository has expired are presumed unclaimed."