STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If such unclaimed intangible property is a bond that was issued by "this state or any political subdivision of this state" and the "last known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property" is unknown, the property is "subject to the custody of the [D]epartment as unclaimed property." Sections 717.103 and 717.1035, Florida Statutes.
The holder of a bond that is "subject to the custody of the [D]epartment as unclaimed property" is required to deliver the property to the Department, along with a report. Sections 717.117 and 717.119, Florida Statutes.
"Upon . . . delivery of property to the [D]epartment, the state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of property". Section 717.1201(1), Florida Statutes.
Unclaimed "[p]roperty removed from a safe-deposit box or other safekeeping repository is received by the [D]epartment subject to the holder's right . . . to be reimbursed for the actual cost of the opening and to any valid lien or contract providing for the holder to be reimbursed for unpaid rent or storage charges. The [D]epartment [must] make the reimbursement to the holder out of the proceeds remaining after the deduction of the [D]epartment's selling cost." Section 717.1201(7), Florida Statutes.
The Department has the authority, after receiving the unclaimed property, to sell it. Section 717.122, Florida Statutes.