Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Sections 106.25(5), 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  16. The Commission in its Order of Probable Cause asserts that: "Respondent violated Section 106.143(4)(a), Florida Statutes, failure of a person to state on a political advertisement on behalf of a candidate that the content of the advertisement was approved by the candidate and the identity of the person who paid for the advertisement on one occasion."

  17. Subsection 106.143(4)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as


    follows:


    (4)(a) Any political advertisement, including those paid for by a political party, other than an independent expenditure, offered by or on behalf of a candidate must be approved in advance by the candidate. Such political advertisement must expressly state that the content of the advertisement was approved by the candidate and must state who paid for the advertisement. The candidate shall provide a written statement of authorization to the newspaper, radio station, television station, or other medium for each such advertisement submitted for publication, display, broadcast, or other distribution.


  18. Subsection 106.265(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:


      1. The gravity of the act or omission;


      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;


      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and


      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good

      faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  19. Subsection 106.143(1), Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:

    1. Any political advertisement and any campaign literature published, displayed, or circulated prior to, or on the day of, any election shall:


      1. Be marked "paid political advertisement" or with the abbreviation "pd. pol. adv."


      2. Identify the persons or organizations sponsoring the advertisement.


      3. 1.a.