Ohio| Change
[…] Rolle's multiple violations of this Rule would be grounds for revocation of a teaching certificate and hence independently justify the denial of his application for one.

  23. Finally, the greater weight of evidence does not demonstrate that Rolle specifically intended to expose his students to unnecessary embarrassment or disparagement in violation of Rule 6B-1.006(3)(e), Florida Administrative Code.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  25. Section 231.17, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of teaching certificates. In pertinent part, this statute provides as follows:

    (2) ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA.–To be eligible to seek certification pursuant to this chapter, a person must:


    * * *


    (e) Be of good moral character.


    * * *


    (10) DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE.–

    1. The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.

    2. The decision of the department is subject to review by the Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within 20 days after receipt of the notice of denial.


  26. Section 231.2615, Florida Statutes, prescribes the grounds upon which the Education Practices Commission is authorized to revoke a teaching certificate. As relevant to this case, Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Education Practices Commission to take disciplinary action, including the revocation of a guilty teacher's certificate, against a certified teacher who has "violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the