Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The decision of the department is subject to review by the Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within 20 days after receipt of the notice of denial.


  26. Section 231.2615, Florida Statutes, prescribes the grounds upon which the Education Practices Commission is authorized to revoke a teaching certificate. As relevant to this case, Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Education Practices Commission to take disciplinary action, including the revocation of a guilty teacher's certificate, against a certified teacher who has "violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida prescribed by State Board of Education rules."

  27. The Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida are contained in Rule 6B-1.006, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part:

    1. The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional