STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 601.55(1), Florida Statutes. As a condition of obtaining a license, such dealers are required to provide a cash bond or a certificate of deposit or a surety bond in an amount to be determined by the Department "for the use and benefit of every producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit." Section 601.61(3), Florida Statutes. Based on the findings of fact herein, Bay Harbor Fine Foods is licensed and bonded pursuant to Florida law.
Section 601.64(4), Florida Statutes, defines as an
"unlawful act" by a citrus fruit dealer the failure to "make full payment promptly in respect of any such transaction [the purchase, handling, sale or accounting of sales] in any such citrus fruit to the person with whom such transaction is had, or to fail or refuse on such account to make full payment of such amounts as may be due thereon."
Section 601.65, Florida Statutes, provides that "[I]f any licensed citrus fruit dealer violates any provision of this chapter, such dealer shall be liable to the person allegedly injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation."