STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It provides as follows:
For the purposes of the Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7) a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), is defined as:
The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense whether criminally prosecuted or not. (Emphasis supplied).
Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, which Respondent is charged under, provides that:
The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2),
or s. 943.139(2).
Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, is not relevant to the facts as found, nor is Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, which is referenced within Section 943.1395(6), and which applies to pleas of nolo
contendere.
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, which Respondent is charged under, provides in pertinent part, that:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character . . . the commission may enter an order imposing . . . penalties which include revocation, suspension, probation and/or a reprimand.
Section 893.13(1) and (6), Florida Statutes, provide, in pertinent part:
893.13 Prohibited acts; penalties.–