STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [T]hat the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the
mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). The findings in this case were made based on the standard set forth in Osborne Stern and Ferris.
Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.
Section 489.1195, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.