STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The findings in this case were made based on the standard set forth in Osborne Stern and Ferris.
Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.
Section 489.1195, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.
All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for
financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.
Section 489.129, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: