STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(i) Failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
* * *
Committing fraud or deceit in the practice of contracting.
Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.
* * *
(o) Proceeding on any job without obtaining applicable local building department permits and inspections.
Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:
CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND PAYMENT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE
CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A STATE-LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:
The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.
As a qualifying agent, Respondent had a statutory duty to supervise projects entered into under his license. Gatwood v. McGee, 475 So. 2d 720, 723 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); Hunt
v. Dept. of Professional Regulation, 444 So. 2d 997, 999 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); Alles v.