Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, it appears that the shortage was not because of the owners' failure

    to attempt to correct the problem, but, in some instances, was because employees did not show up for work or the administrator failed to properly document, on the posted work schedules, the hours of employees.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  106. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  107. The Agency seeks to deny Oakland Manor's application for renewal license pursuant to Subsection 400.414 (1)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:

    1. The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120, for any of the following actions by an assisted living facility, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, or any facility employee:


      (e) One or more class I, three or more class II, or five or more repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations that are similar or identical to violations which were identified by the agency within the last 2 years.


  108. The Agency contends that the proposed action is appropriate, based on the facility's failure to meet minimum licensing standards as evidenced by the alleged deficiencies for which the facility was cited.