Washington| Change
[…] 8. The Petitioner presented no evidence to support his contention that the lottery prize winnings should not be applied to the child support arrearage.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  10. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this case to establish why the lottery winnings should not, as a matter of law, be applied to the child support arrearage. He has failed to meet that burden.

  11. Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the

    judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court, including spousal support or alimony for the spouse or former spouse of the obligor if the child support obligation is being enforced by the Department of Revenue. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.

    If a prize winner owes multiple debts

    subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be transmitted first to the agency claiming that past due child support is owed. If a balance of lottery prize remains after payment of past due child support, the remaining lottery prize amount shall be transmitted to other agencies claiming debts owed to the state, pro rata, based upon the ratio of the individual debt to the remaining debt owed to the state.


  12. In this case, the Petitioner's prize before taxes exceeded $600.00. Therefore, it was appropriate for the Department of Lottery to transmit the winning share to the Department of Revenue to apply same toward the Petitioner's child support arrearage.