Washington| Change
[…] If a balance of lottery prize remains after payment of past due child support, the remaining lottery prize amount shall be transmitted to other agencies claiming debts owed to the state, pro rata, based upon the ratio of the individual debt to the remaining debt owed to the state.


  12. In this case, the Petitioner's prize before taxes exceeded $600.00. Therefore, it was appropriate for the Department of Lottery to transmit the winning share to the Department of Revenue to apply same toward the Petitioner's child support arrearage.

  13. In fact and law, Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of Revenue to "take

    actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible."

  14. Under the facts of this case it is concluded that the Petitioner owes child support that is being collected through a court.