Washington| Change
[…] 53. Section 633.065, Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part:

    1. The requirements for installation of fire extinguishers and preengineered systems are as follows:


      * * *


      (c) Equipment shall be installed in accordance with the applicable standards of the National Fire Protection Association and the manufacturer's drawings and specifications.


      * * *


    2. Equipment shall be inspected, serviced, and maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's maintenance procedures and with the applicable National Fire Protection Association standards.


  54. Section 633.071, Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part:

    1. The State Fire Marshal shall adopt by rule specifications as to the size, shape, color, and information and data contained thereon of service tags to be attached to all fire extinguishers and preengineered systems required by statute or by rule, whether they be portable, stationary, or on

      wheels when they are placed in service, installed, serviced, repaired, tested, recharged, or inspected. Preengineered

      systems may be tagged only after a system has been inspected, serviced, installed, repaired, tested, recharged, and hydrotested in compliance with this chapter, the standards of the National Fire Protection Association, and the manufacturer's specifications, and after a report, as specified by rule, has been completed in detail, indicating any and all deficiencies or deviations from the manufacturer's specifications and the standards of the National Fire Protection Association.

      A copy of the inspection report shall be provided to the owner at the time of inspection, and, if a system is found to be in violation of this chapter, the manufacturer's specifications, or the standards of the National Fire Protection Association, a copy shall be forwarded to the state or local authority having jurisdiction within 30 days from the date of service.


  55. Rule 4A-21.304, Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    1. All preengineered systems are to be inspected in accordance with the standards adopted in 4A-21.302.