STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Aaron Colby Cross, a minor, suffered a "birth-related neurological injury" as alleged in the claim for benefits.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 766.301, et seq., Florida Statutes.
The Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan was established by the Legislature "for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for birth-related neurological injury claims" relating to births occurring on or after January 1, 1989. Section 766.303(1), Florida Statutes.
The injured "infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin," may seek compensation under the Plan by filing a claim for compensation with the Division of Administrative Hearings within five years of the infant's birth. Sections 766.302(3), 766.303(2), 766.305(1), and 766.313, Florida Statutes.