STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Notice of Denial states four grounds for denying Respondent's application for renewal of his foster home license. The four grounds are identified in greater detail in the Findings of Fact at paragraph 23 but may be summarized as: the impact on the development of the foster child's sexual
attitudes and subsequent behavior; nudity between a foster parent and a foster child; poor judgment; and inappropriate recreational activities.
Section 409.175(8)(a) and (b) states in relevant part:
The Department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
Petitioner failed to show that Respondent violated Section 409.175(8). No evidence showed that the acts of "skinny dipping" materially affected the health or safety of the foster child. Dr. Cotter did not evaluate the child to determine the actual impact on the child; Dr.