Ohio| Change
[…] 9:00 a.m. on the morning of July 2, 2001.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Section 120.569, Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that the agency may issue a conditional license to a nursing home that has any Class I or II deficiencies at the time of an inspection or any Class II deficiencies that are uncorrected at the time of a follow-up survey.

  18. Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes, defines Class II and III deficiencies in relevant part, as follows:

    1. A Class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach

      his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psycho-social well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. . . .


    2. A Class III deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psycho-social discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psycho-social well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. . . .


  19. The Class II deficiency cited by the agency was F-157, Title 42, C.F.R. Section 483.10(b)(11), which is adopted pursuant to Section 400.23(2)(f), Florida Statutes, and Rule 59A-4.1288(1), Florida Administrative Code, which provides as follows: